UK: 01939 260202

IMG_7883_4_5_fused

Adcote Staff 2016-2017

Headmistress:
Mrs D Browne BA UC Wales, PGCE Exeter,  MEd Gloucstershire, NPQH (NCSL)

Head of Academics:
Mrs S Dale, BA Oxford Brookes, PGCE Edge Hill

Head of Student Wellbeing:
Miss L Hudson, BEd (Hons) Bedford

Head of Lower School:
Mrs J Greenwood, BA (Hons) Wales, PGCE Manchester

Head of Faculties

Languages:
Mr G Carter Ba (Hons) Leeds, PGCE Leeds

STEM:
Mr N Aston-Smith BSC (Hons) Southampton, PGCE (Oxford)

Humanities:
Miss S Roberts BA (Hons) Chester, PGCE Aberystwyth

Physical:
Miss A Pugh BSc (Hons) Loughborough, PGCE Birmingham

Creative:
Mrs M Cooke Bphil (Hons) Durham, PCCert Canterbury

Bursar:
Mr Richard Walker

Chaplain:
Reverend L Burns

Academic Staff:

Mr N Aston-Smith, BSc Hons Southampton, PGCE Oxford (Mathematics, RE)

Mr D Barker, BSc Hons Manchester, Cert Ed Wolverhampton (Physics)

Mrs E Barnett, BSc Hons Glasgow, PGCE Bristol (Science)

Mrs C Besterman, BA Hons Cambridge, MA Hons Cambridge (Classics)

Miss N Bignell, BEng Hons Liverpool, PGCE Wolverhampton (Science, Maths)

Mrs A Brown, BSc Hons Nottingham, PGCE Lancaster, Dip SpLD OCR APC (Learning Support)

Mr C Bunn, BMus Hons Royal Academy, PGCE Edge Hill (Junior School)

Mrs N Candler, BA Hons Birmingham, PGCE Wolverhampton (Junior School)

Mr G Carter, BA Hons Leeds, PGCE Leeds (EAL)

Mr I Clark, MA Warwick, PGCE London (Economics)

Mrs M Cooke, BPhil Hons Durham, PGCert Canterbury (Drama, Child Development, Dance)

Mrs S Dale, BA Oxford Brookes, PGCE Edge Hill (English)

Mr J Davies (Drama, English)

Mr C Farmer, BEng Hons Coventry, PGCE (Head of ICT, ICT Manager)

Mrs K Gardner, BSc Hons Nottingham, PGCE Loughborough

Mrs G Heawood, BA Hons Wolverhampton, PGCE Glos (Junior School)

Miss G Hepper, BA Hons Wolverhampton, PGCE West Midlands (Junior School)

Miss S Jones, BSc Liverpool, MSc Manchester, PGCE Edge Hill (Psychology)

Miss A Kordas, Dip Ed Warsaw

Ms L Nixson (Assistant Director of Sport)

Mr A O’Connor (SENCO) BA Middlesex, PGCE Carmarthen, Dip TEFL/ESP London

Miss J Owen-Evans, Gymnastics Coach

Mr I Phillips, BSc Hons Leeds, PGCE Aberystwyth (Head of Science)

Mrs J Phillips, BSc Hons Leeds, PGCE Chester (Science)

Miss A Pugh, BSc Hons Loughborough, PGCE Birmingham (Director of Sport)

Mrs L Richards, BSc Hons Leicester, PGCE Leicester (Mathematics)

Mrs K Rink, BA Hons Oxford (English)

Mrs R Roberts, BSc Hons Bath, PGCE Staffordshire (Food Technology)

Miss S Roberts, BA Hons Chester, PGCE Aberystwyth (History)

Miss M Warner, BSc Hons Huddersfield, PGCE Birmingham (Textiles)

Mrs C Wemyss, BA Hons Cardiff, PGCE Cardiff (Junior School)

Mrs H Wrobel, BA Hons NE Wales, PGCE Chester (Art)

Music Staff:

Mrs E Bouyac, BA Hons, MA, PGCE (Singing)

Mrs C Stone, BA Hons, MA (Percussion)

Mrs R Glossop, LRAM, LTCL, DipMus Huds, PGCE (Piano)

Mr D Heywood, ABRSM, Birmingham, QTS (Brass)

Mr A Jones, BA Hons Leeds (Guitar)

Mrs K Langdon (Woodwind)

Mrs A Lawrence, GMus, ALCM, PGCE (Violin)

Mrs O Lewis, Academy of Music, Moscow (Piano)

Mrs J Lumley, LLCM TD (Woodwind)

Sports/Extra-Curricular Staff:

Miss L Davies (Dance)

Miss E Gittins (Yoga)

Mr D Hiam (Fencing)

Mr M Markham, LTA Level 4 coach (Tennis)

Mrs A Moody (Ballet)

Mr B Strefford, LTA Level 2 coach (Tennis)

Support Staff:

Assistant Bursar:
Mrs M Modebe

Financial Assistant:
Mrs H Jones

School Secretary/Headmaster’s PA:
Miss E Brown

P.A. To Heads of Faculties:
Mrs P Peplow-Freer

Head of UK Admissions:
Mrs P Jones

Teaching Assistants:

Miss L Jones

Mrs V Healy

Mrs L Hughes

Head of Boarding:
Ms N Jones

Enrichment Officer:
Miss J Turvey

International Officer:
Mrs P Wang

Boarding House Matrons:
Mrs W Edwards

Mrs S Okell

School Nurse:
Mrs B Evans

Science Technician:
Mrs A Wright

IT Technician:
Mr T Weaver